Frequently Asked Questions

When can I apply for UAE visa?

You can apply for your UAE visa anywhere between 58 to 5 working days prior to your travel date.

How many days will it take to process my visa?

Once accepted, visa applications require a minimum of 5 working days to process and may take longer.

If I have a valid Sharjah or Dubai visa, will I be able to travel to the other Emirates?

Yes, once you have a valid UAE visa, you can travel anywhere within the country.

Is the visa application fee refundable if it has been rejected?

No, the visa application fee is non-refundable in all cases, including if the visa application is rejected.

What are the different types of visas?

The purpose of your visit will determine the type of visa you need to apply for. It could be a tourist, transit or service (Business) visa.

What are the steps involved in visa processing?

Organize the required documents and visa application fee, upload/ forward the same to dnata for visa processing. Applications will only be accepted after the verification of all required documents and receipt of complete payment.

What should be the validity on my passport?

For tourist visa, the passport should be valid for at least six months from the date of travel.

Is there an age criteria for applying UAE visa?

Yes, there is. Females below 30 years of age and males below 22 years of age need to apply for a UAE visa along with their father, mother or husband to avoid any chances of rejection.

How will I receive my UAE visa?

Your UAE visa will be sent to the email address provided at the start of the application process.

Do I need confirmed air ticket to apply UAE visa?

For Short Term 30 Days tourist visa you do not need confirmed Flight tickets. For 96 HRS transit visa and Long term Tourist visas you require to produce confirmed onward/ return tickets at the time of visa application.

Once I am issued a visa can I travel by any airline?

Yes, the visa is valid for travel on any airline once the OTB message is processed.

Do children or infants need a visa?

Yes. All passengers, including children and infants must have a visa to enter the UAE. This also includes infants travelling on their parents’ laps. We are unable to process visas for children endorsed on their parent’s passports.

Do I have to submit my passport for stamping before I travel?

No: you will receive an electronic visa, which does not require anything to be stamped in your passport ahead of travel. All visas are sent by email. You should print out a copy of your visa before you travel, and bring it with you.

Why was my visa application rejected?

Unfortunately, the UAE authorities do not give reasons for rejecting visa applications.

If I wish to cancel my visa how do I go about it?

You will need your visa application number & dnata booking reference number to proceed with the cancellation request. Please note once the cancellation request is submitted, it cannot be reversed. Charges are applicable per visa cancellation request.

offer
offer